KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

break/fix element

Italian translation: break/fix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break/fix
Italian translation:break/fix
Entered by: Anna Maria Porcelluzzi

10:26 Dec 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: break/fix element
This may be referred to as the ‘break / fix’ element of service support for your equipment.

Sempre lo stesso contesto di stampanti e di contratti di assistenza.
Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Richiesta di supporto del tipo break/fix
Explanation:
Io ti consiglierei di non tradurlo





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 12:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Problem Request (Break-Fix). Per richiesta
di supporto di tipo break-fix,
anche denominato “incident”, si intende
una singola problematica di
supporto unitamente all’attività ragionevolmente
necessaria per risolverla.
La singola problematica di supporto si
identifica con un problema non scindibile
in questioni subordinate. Se un
problema è composto da questioni
subordinate, ciascuna di esse verrà
considerata come “incident” distinto.
In determinate situazioni, in conseguenza
di una richiesta di supporto
break-fix potranno essere fornite modifiche
al codice software del prodotto
Microsoft disponibile in commercio,
denominate “Hot Fix” e finalizzate alla
soluzione di specifici problemi di importanza
critica. Di norma, non vengono
sottoposte a test di regressione.
Selected response from:

KimTaegon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4componente personalizzata ("break-fix")
Jordane Boury
2Richiesta di supporto del tipo break/fix
KimTaegon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Richiesta di supporto del tipo break/fix


Explanation:
Io ti consiglierei di non tradurlo





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 12:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Problem Request (Break-Fix). Per richiesta
di supporto di tipo break-fix,
anche denominato “incident”, si intende
una singola problematica di
supporto unitamente all’attività ragionevolmente
necessaria per risolverla.
La singola problematica di supporto si
identifica con un problema non scindibile
in questioni subordinate. Se un
problema è composto da questioni
subordinate, ciascuna di esse verrà
considerata come “incident” distinto.
In determinate situazioni, in conseguenza
di una richiesta di supporto
break-fix potranno essere fornite modifiche
al codice software del prodotto
Microsoft disponibile in commercio,
denominate “Hot Fix” e finalizzate alla
soluzione di specifici problemi di importanza
critica. Di norma, non vengono
sottoposte a test di regressione.



    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/Italy/support/services/documenti/MS...
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
componente personalizzata ("break-fix")


Explanation:
ovvero : componente personalizzata ("break/fix") del servizio di assistenza tecnica

il break-and-fix (o *break'n'fix*) si riferisce a un servizio di assistenza svolto in-situ, a secondo dei bisogni puntuali del cliente : lo tradurrei quindi come *personalizzato (e mirato)* o *su misura*, lasciando comunque tra parentesi l'espressione inglese che presenta varie formulazioni : break/fix, break-fix, break-and-fix o addirittura break-n-fix

"Break'n'fix services is defined as the labor and parts portion of on-site or carry-in maintenance on PC equipment. PC equipment includes desktop PCs, portable PCs, PC servers, printers and LAN hardware.

“Break and Fix”
Repairs and Maintenance
(...)
Most businesses, in their similar dependence on their electronic equipment, update their machines on a three-year cycle, often replacing dated systems with entirely new ones. Schools in general, and Tolland’s schools in particular, simply cannot fund newequipment at that rate. A four-year replacement schedule is recommended in the districtStrategic Technology Plan; but, in reality Tolland observes a five or six-year schedule. To save money, Technology Services frequently updates machine components instead of replacing systems and, in every case, machines move from role to role and room to room,as the hardware “aging process” dictates, until they are (thoroughly) obsolete.
Almost all repair and maintenance jobs are handled internally instead of by outsideservice providers. All members of the Technology Services staff share in repair,maintenance, and upgrade tasks with the majority of responsibility for desktop systemsfalling to the district’s Computer Technical Specialist and the majority of theresponsibility for network operations falling to the district’s Network Administrator."


    Reference: http://www.idc.com/nordic/Research2002/DKbreaknfix.htm
    Reference: http://www.tolland.k12.ct.us/techservices/repair.pdf
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 343