KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

dual tap

Italian translation: morsetto doppio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual tap
Italian translation:morsetto doppio
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

12:25 Dec 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elettronica
English term or phrase: dual tap
120/240V, 1Ø-3 Wire Dual Tap Main Lugs GP Dimming Panel containing 1 15A-1Pole branch breaker rated at 10,000AIC for each of the 12 dimming circuits. Max input feed = 225A
Elena Ghetti
Italy
morsetto doppio
Explanation:
Penso si tratti di questi

10-3 wire dovrebbe indicare la dimensione del filo (sistema AWG, AWG# 10-3)
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presa intermedia doppia
Leonarda Coviello
3morsetto doppio
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presa intermedia doppia


Explanation:
Ho trovato una definizione di "tap" fra quelle proposte da Eurodicautom che ti riporto di seguito:

Electrical Engineering - Electronics EL)
Definition the connection made at some intermediate point in a winding
(1) TERM tap

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.
(1) TERM presa intermedia

HTH
L.


Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
morsetto doppio


Explanation:
Penso si tratti di questi

10-3 wire dovrebbe indicare la dimensione del filo (sistema AWG, AWG# 10-3)


    Reference: http://www.nsipolaris.com/products/tpl2003/c/c-7.pdf
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie mille!