KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Destroke

Italian translation: nota


15:28 Dec 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Destroke
Sempre voce di glossario; un suggerimento su un bel termine? Definizione: Destroke is to return a variable displacement pump or motor to zero.

Grazie
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Italian translation:nota
Explanation:
secondo due pezzi di articolo che ti allego, mi sembra che questo verbo sia il sinonimo di ridurre la cilindrara (ovvero la corsa del pistone).
nel caso della pompa (volumetrica), sembra che sia possibile ridurre la pressione.
Tuttavia mente posso capire che si possa portare a zero la pressione della pompa (facendo ricircolare il fluido invece che mandarlo in mandata) non capisco cosa c'entra il motore. Si annulla la pressione solo se il motore si ferma.

first off i am new to this, so bear with me. I have 2 questions...can i turbocharge my chevy 350 (carb motor). how do i go about doing this, i want to pull the turbo off an eclipse or something of that nature, not buy a kit. i need to know everything i can for this project, timing controlers ect. next question... i heard if you **destroke** your motor to a 302, you can run like 11000 rmps that sounds like it would be pretty sweet, would i increase 1/4 mile times? or would a 383 be the best option? thanks for the help!!

When this occurs, the compensator circuit reduces pump displacement to maintain this pressure.In addition to pressure compensation, this pump also features load sensing, which matches pump output to load requirements. Pressure compensation destrokes the pump only when pressure reaches a maximum (compensation) pressure. Load sensing, on the other hand, closely matches pump output to load requirements at pressures slightly above load pressure. This differential is the load-sensing pressure. In the case of the machine, load sensing pressure is 400 psi.For example, consider the track drive circuit, where the pump supplies hydraulic power to a pair of gerotor-type motors to propel the machine. Without load sensing and the pump running with the vehicle stationary, the compensator would destroke the pump to maintain full system pressure -- in this case, 3400 psi. However, load sensing would destroke the pump at a much lower pressure -- in this case, 400 psi, the load-sense pressure. If the machine was moving down a slight grade and needed only 1000 psi to maintain maximum speed, the load-sensing circuit would destroke the pump to maintain system pressure at 1400 psi -- again, the required load pressure plus the 400-psi load sensing pressure.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Gian
3vedi commenti
Elena Ghetti
3Depressurizzare o Decomprimere
KimTaegon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Depressurizzare o Decomprimere


Explanation:
http://www.firstfives.org/wwwboard/messages/4209.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pressure Controls
The most basic, and commonly
used, pressure control is the pressure
compensator control. After the user sets
the adjustment on the control, the
pump will deliver up to its maximum
output flow until the control senses that
the preset pressure has been reached.
Then, the control will destroke the
pump, providing just enough flow to
maintain the desired pressure at the outlet
port of the pump. In addition, the
pump will pump enough fluid to make
up for the internal leakage of the pump,
generally termed \"slippage.\"


KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destroke
nota


Explanation:
secondo due pezzi di articolo che ti allego, mi sembra che questo verbo sia il sinonimo di ridurre la cilindrara (ovvero la corsa del pistone).
nel caso della pompa (volumetrica), sembra che sia possibile ridurre la pressione.
Tuttavia mente posso capire che si possa portare a zero la pressione della pompa (facendo ricircolare il fluido invece che mandarlo in mandata) non capisco cosa c'entra il motore. Si annulla la pressione solo se il motore si ferma.

first off i am new to this, so bear with me. I have 2 questions...can i turbocharge my chevy 350 (carb motor). how do i go about doing this, i want to pull the turbo off an eclipse or something of that nature, not buy a kit. i need to know everything i can for this project, timing controlers ect. next question... i heard if you **destroke** your motor to a 302, you can run like 11000 rmps that sounds like it would be pretty sweet, would i increase 1/4 mile times? or would a 383 be the best option? thanks for the help!!

When this occurs, the compensator circuit reduces pump displacement to maintain this pressure.In addition to pressure compensation, this pump also features load sensing, which matches pump output to load requirements. Pressure compensation destrokes the pump only when pressure reaches a maximum (compensation) pressure. Load sensing, on the other hand, closely matches pump output to load requirements at pressures slightly above load pressure. This differential is the load-sensing pressure. In the case of the machine, load sensing pressure is 400 psi.For example, consider the track drive circuit, where the pump supplies hydraulic power to a pair of gerotor-type motors to propel the machine. Without load sensing and the pump running with the vehicle stationary, the compensator would destroke the pump to maintain full system pressure -- in this case, 3400 psi. However, load sensing would destroke the pump at a much lower pressure -- in this case, 400 psi, the load-sense pressure. If the machine was moving down a slight grade and needed only 1000 psi to maintain maximum speed, the load-sensing circuit would destroke the pump to maintain system pressure at 1400 psi -- again, the required load pressure plus the 400-psi load sensing pressure.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi commenti


Explanation:
sembra che il verbo destroke possa avere vari significati riferito a motori. Ad esempio io ho trovato questo. Non ho continuato a cercare una trad italiana perché ho paura di essere fuori strada - di che cosa tratta il glossario? la mia "strada" ad esempio porta verso i motori di veicoli:

Stroke

To modify the stroke of an engine by using a different crankshaft to increase or (rarely) reduce the displacement.
http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dics.htm#Stroke

(=modificare la corsa del motore utilizzando un albero motore diverso per aumentare o (raramente) ridurre la cilindrata)


Articolo interessante:
http://www.hastingsmfg.com/Service Tips/destroking_pistons.h...

DESTROKING OR DECOMPRESSING PISTONS
A destroked piston is a piston that may have as much as .020 or more removed from the top of the piston. This may be done by machining the top of the piston, or reducing the thickness of the head in the original casting.

The clearance inside the combustion chamber is reduced when the engine block surface or cylinder head surface has been resurfaced. The reduced combustion chamber clearance may allow the valves to come in contact with the head of the piston, resulting in an engine failure. The using of destroked pistons eliminates this possibility. Also in engines where the cylinders have been rebored, the use of destroked pistons eliminates the possibility of the piston striking the head gasket which could possibly overlap the cylinder bore.

The use of destroked pistons with engine rebuilders is very popular, as many times there is no knowledge as to how many times an engine has been rebuilt, or how much material may have been removed from the engine or cylinder head surface.

Many piston manufacturers automatically destroke their oversize pistons, and the use of a destroked piston will not have any adverse effects on the engine performance

...se sono sulla strada giusta, continuerò le ricerche :-)
ciao!


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252