KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

vacuum evacuation

Italian translation: a nonsense


12:47 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electron-emitting devices
English term or phrase: vacuum evacuation
electron-emitting devices
"wires made of conductive metal or the like in the desired pattern by vacuum evacuation, printing, sputtering..."
evacuazione sottovuoto??
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
Italian translation:a nonsense
Explanation:
Ridondante. Non credo stia per evacuation (evacuazione). Potrebbe essere un refuso per vacuum coating (deposizione sotto vuoto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-04 13:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segnalerei al cliente l\'incongruenza. Il vacuum coatin è una delle tecniche utilizzate per creare piste di metallizzazione (film sottili delineati con attacchi selettivi).
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
OK, segnalerò l'errore al cliente. grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sgombro/pulizia tramite il vuoto
Gian
3a nonsense
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a nonsense


Explanation:
Ridondante. Non credo stia per evacuation (evacuazione). Potrebbe essere un refuso per vacuum coating (deposizione sotto vuoto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-04 13:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segnalerei al cliente l\'incongruenza. Il vacuum coatin è una delle tecniche utilizzate per creare piste di metallizzazione (film sottili delineati con attacchi selettivi).

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
OK, segnalerò l'errore al cliente. grazie.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sgombro/pulizia tramite il vuoto


Explanation:
http://www.oempresssystems.com/oem02.htm
OEM PRESS SYSTEMS - VACUUM LAMINATION PRESSES
Ensure the efficient removal of entrapped air and volatiles by integrating the OEM Vacuum Press into your production system. With a welded vacuum chamber to ensure leak-free vacuum processing the OEM press offers vacuum lamination combined with accurate hydraulic pressure control. Full evacuation of the vacuum chamber can be achieved within five to seven (5-7) minutes ( or faster if necessary).
Vacuum lamination with the OEM press offers several advantages in both process control, productivity and quality of your product. The output of product from a vacuum press typically has 95% less voids than output from a non-vacuum press. Lamination in an OEM Vacuum press will actually remove the entrapped air, as opposed to just compressing it, so that it doesn't re-appear later in the course of the product life. The use of vacuum lamination also allows you to laminate at lower pressures which has been shown to improve the quality of certain finished products.
The OEM press system is particularly effective when laminating both small, as well as large, format product. Vacuum evacuation, precise pressure control combined with temperature uniformity across the platen of your OEM vacuum press results in the most precise process control ensuring excellent product quality, higher yields and consistent results.
Vacuum levels can be monitored via a vacuum gauge, and/or via a vacuum transducer with the information automatically forwarded to a computer control screen.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123