KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

making the file very portable

Italian translation: permettendo l'apertura del file senza alcuna difficoltà


14:35 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: making the file very portable
TrueDoc lets you store a copy of a font in a CDR file when you save it, making the file very portable when it’s opened on another user’s system. It’s now possible for a font containing Unicode characters used in a drawing to be embedded into a file, making the file very portable yet maintaining some text editability.
Valentina
Italian translation:permettendo l'apertura del file senza alcuna difficoltà
Explanation:
Al momento del salvataggio, TrueDoc crea un file CDR contenente il font utilizzato, che permette di aprire il file senza difficoltà sul ...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permettendo l'apertura del file senza alcuna difficoltà
Elena Ghetti
4 +2v.s.
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
rendendo il file estremamente portabile pur mantenendo alcune caratteristiche di edibilità del testo.

Ciao
Chiara


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volevo dire editabilità.

Scusate tanto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volevo dire editabilità.

Scusate tanto

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrippa: edibilità? :-)
20 mins
  -> grazie Massimo, si tratta in effetti di editabilità. E' chiaro che i file non sono commestibili

agree  Sarah Ponting: ciao Chiara :-)
2 hrs
  -> grazie, ciao Sarah

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permettendo l'apertura del file senza alcuna difficoltà


Explanation:
Al momento del salvataggio, TrueDoc crea un file CDR contenente il font utilizzato, che permette di aprire il file senza difficoltà sul ...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr