KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

slow leak valve

Italian translation: valvola microdosatrice a regolazione fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow leak valve
Italian translation:valvola microdosatrice a regolazione fine
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

16:30 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / valves, electron-emitting devices, vacuum chambers
English term or phrase: slow leak valve
valves, electron-emitting devices, vacuum chambers

"Acetone preliminary sealed in an ampul was introduced through a slow leak valve into the vacuum chamber"
valvola a perdita lenta? altri suggerimenti
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
valvola microdosatrice/valvola a regolazione fine
Explanation:
leak valve = valvola dosatrice (Elsevier's Vacuum Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-04 16:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, meglio: valvola microdosatrice a regolazione fine
Dev\'essere una di quelle valvole cilindriche con vite a spillo e una graduazione tipo nonio incisa sulla manopolina ... Purtroppo non posso farti il disegno.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valvola a lento rilascio
Gian
3valvola microdosatrice/valvola a regolazione fine
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valvola a lento rilascio


Explanation:
cioè una valvola che lascia passare poco acetone

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valvola microdosatrice/valvola a regolazione fine


Explanation:
leak valve = valvola dosatrice (Elsevier's Vacuum Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-04 16:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, meglio: valvola microdosatrice a regolazione fine
Dev\'essere una di quelle valvole cilindriche con vite a spillo e una graduazione tipo nonio incisa sulla manopolina ... Purtroppo non posso farti il disegno.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
grazie