KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Heavy-duty vinyl finish

Italian translation: PVC Multistrato o composito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heavy-duty vinyl finish
Italian translation:PVC Multistrato o composito
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

16:30 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Heavy-duty vinyl finish
Heavy-duty vinyl provides a contemporary finish, which is easy to maintain and retains its quality in high traffic areas over a long period.
sonia beraha
PVC Multistrato o composito
Explanation:
Finish si riferisce a contemporary non a vinyl
Presumo si parli di pavimenti
(I pavimenti) in PVC multistrato (o composito) hanno una finitura....
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2finitura vinilica ad alta resistenza
Sarah Ponting
4PVC Multistrato o composito
Sergio Scotti
3 -1Striscioni
KimTaegon


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Striscioni


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.signsovernite.net/products.php?categoryid=1
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Ponting: no way :-(
9 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finitura vinilica ad alta resistenza


Explanation:
o qualcosa del genere :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lechler.it/lechler_italiano/ general_in_lechsys.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr
  -> thanks, Joanna :-)

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Anita :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy-duty vinyl finish
PVC Multistrato o composito


Explanation:
Finish si riferisce a contemporary non a vinyl
Presumo si parli di pavimenti
(I pavimenti) in PVC multistrato (o composito) hanno una finitura....


    Reference: http://netto.fluxdesign.co.uk/italiano/pvc/perche.live
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie