KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

nitrogenization

Italian translation: nitrurazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nitrogenization
Italian translation:nitrurazione
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

17:00 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / carbon films
English term or phrase: nitrogenization
carbon films
"Through the forming, activation, and nitrogenization operations, the electron-emitting regions were formed and nitrogen was introduced into the carbon films."
azotizzazione (google dà solo 1 risultato per questa parola)
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
nitrurazione
Explanation:
Il risultato finale è la formazione di un composto di C e N, ossia di un nitruro di carbonio. A mio parere, in inglese avrebbero dovuto scrivere nitriding.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
inoltrerò il tuo commento al cliente. Il testo originale è in inglese "giapponese", quindi lascia molto da desiderare....grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nitrurazione
Maurizio Valente
4azotizzazione
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nitrurazione


Explanation:
Il risultato finale è la formazione di un composto di C e N, ossia di un nitruro di carbonio. A mio parere, in inglese avrebbero dovuto scrivere nitriding.


Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
inoltrerò il tuo commento al cliente. Il testo originale è in inglese "giapponese", quindi lascia molto da desiderare....grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEn2It
22 mins

agree  Gian
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azotizzazione


Explanation:
ho trovato solo un riferimento riferito al terreno; nitrogen = azoto

la potatura, le rotazioni seminative, l'importanza che avevano le stoppie nell'azotizzazione del terreno ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-04 17:51:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of annuals, there are benefits associated with annually working
the soil, such as nitrogenization, rooting enhancement, incorporation of ...
---------------------------------------------------
Nitrogen and Ammonia were used as nitrogenization sources. ...

Speciality: High temperature oxidation, sulfuration, Carbonization,.
Nitrogenization, Heat corrosion, Liquid metal corrosion. Solid ...

... Il trattamento superficiale utilizzato è la nitrurazione, che a sua volta può essere di diversi tipi: Nitrurazione ionica. Nitrurazione gassosa. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123