KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

web lecture

Italian translation: Web Lecture


17:14 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: web lecture
come quelle che offre questo sito:

http://www.ibmweblectureservices.ihost.com/info/

conferenze? lezioni?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:Web Lecture
Explanation:
in Italian too - maybe because the name has been registered by IBM (I don't know this, but the fact that it's usually capitalised is suspicious).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you run the \"Web Lecture\" at the site you mention, you\'ll see and hear a long description. It\'s a service offered by IBM - clients create a presentation (using Power Point, for example), then they record the audio track over the telephone and IBM combine both to create a Web Lecture abd then upload it onto their server to make it available to the client\'s staff/trainees/etc. all over the world.
Thus, if you\'re talking about IBM, it\'s a proprietary service and as such should not be translated (unless in a future official version by IBM itself).
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Sarah, seguendo la tua indicazione ho provato l'audio in italiano e traducevano web lecture come corso web, così ho utilizzato questa traduzione. Grazie anche agli altri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lezioni via web
Manuela
3Presentazioni.xxxEn2It
3Web Lecture
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Web Lecture


Explanation:
in Italian too - maybe because the name has been registered by IBM (I don't know this, but the fact that it's usually capitalised is suspicious).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you run the \"Web Lecture\" at the site you mention, you\'ll see and hear a long description. It\'s a service offered by IBM - clients create a presentation (using Power Point, for example), then they record the audio track over the telephone and IBM combine both to create a Web Lecture abd then upload it onto their server to make it available to the client\'s staff/trainees/etc. all over the world.
Thus, if you\'re talking about IBM, it\'s a proprietary service and as such should not be translated (unless in a future official version by IBM itself).



    Reference: http://www.forumpa.it/forumpa2001/espositori/300/380/380/380...
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie Sarah, seguendo la tua indicazione ho provato l'audio in italiano e traducevano web lecture come corso web, così ho utilizzato questa traduzione. Grazie anche agli altri.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lezioni via web


Explanation:
anche se è giusto quello che dice Sarah, io opterei per l'italiano

Manuela
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: LEZIONI ON LINE ;-)))))))))))))))))))
4 hrs
  -> grazie

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Presentazioni.


Explanation:
Secondo me, o lo lasci come web lecture oppure visto il servizio che offrono lo tradurrei come presentazioni via web

xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 251