KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

launch a test

Italian translation: avviare


17:56 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: launch a test
software per web lectures

Survey
Test
Ask a Question
to launch the survey in a new window.
to launch the test in a new window.
to launch the question form in a new window.
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:avviare
Explanation:
in contesto informatico (almeno quello è il termine usato dalla Microsoft)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Sarah, alla fine mi sono scaricata una versione aggiornata dei MS glossaries :-) grazie anche agli altri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3proporre
verbis
3promuovere/lanciare una prova/un sondaggio
Gian
2 +1avviare
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avviare


Explanation:
in contesto informatico (almeno quello è il termine usato dalla Microsoft)


    MS Glossaries
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie Sarah, alla fine mi sono scaricata una versione aggiornata dei MS glossaries :-) grazie anche agli altri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 hr
  -> grazie, Anita :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promuovere/lanciare una prova/un sondaggio


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 17:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dopo il Concorso fotografico ed il Concorso di poesia sul tema “La donna e il lavoro”, per il 2003 abbiamo voluto promuovere un sondaggio sul reinserimento ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proporre


Explanation:
forse


ciaoni

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557