KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

through-the-door

Italian translation: passanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through-the-door
Italian translation:passanti
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

11:49 Dec 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: through-the-door
For enclosed, through-the-door reset applications
Luca Ruella
United States
v.s.
Explanation:
Penso si faccia riferimeto ai rinvii delle manovre di componenti elettrici (es. interruttori) che 'passano attraverso' le porte delle centraline o i coperchi di quadri elettrici
through the door = passanti
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti
3reset manuale
KimTaegon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reset manuale


Explanation:
Disconnect Handle (Through the door).
Manual Overload Reset (Through the door).
Hand-Off-Auto Selector (Through the door).



    Reference: http://www.willett.ca/MotorControl.htm
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Penso si faccia riferimeto ai rinvii delle manovre di componenti elettrici (es. interruttori) che 'passano attraverso' le porte delle centraline o i coperchi di quadri elettrici
through the door = passanti

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582