KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

flash drum

Italian translation: cilindro di flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash drum
Italian translation:cilindro di flash
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

13:19 Dec 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / petrolchimico
English term or phrase: flash drum
Esempi:
Loss of Level in Hydrocarbon Flash Drum
hydrocarbon flash drum or lean tank/drum
When the level is lost in a gas absorber, the hydrocarbon stream being treated will flow to the hydrocarbon flash drum with the rich amine since the pressure in the hydrocarbon flash drum is less than the pressure in the absorber.
grazie, Ilde
Ilde Grimaldi
serbatoio di separazione
Explanation:
Dai siti indicati si capisce un po' il processo.
Inoltre in quello italiano si capisce che chiamano "flash" il processo di separazione


http://www.greenoasis.com/product/flow.html
In the flash drum all light-end vapors and liquids are removed from the condensed fuel product. The removal of these fractions makes for a cleaner more stable fuel product. The flash drum is also used to control fuel flashpoint and can be manipulated to provide a wide variety of flashpoints to suit individual customer needs.
When the fuel leaves the flash drum it is ready to enter the final polishing phase of the process where all the color bodies are removed and the fuel stabilization qualities are achieved. Fuel is held in a temporary holding tank where it is split into two streams. The final product stream is delivered to the polishing and stabilization process. The reflux stream is redirected to the top of the distillation column. The reflux stream, which is composed of #2 diesel fuel, is introduced at the top of the column to achieve the liquid to vapor ratio that is needed to produce a quality on spec fuel product.



http://enelgreenpower.enel.it/it/energia/geotermico/terminol...
Centrale a doppio flash (double flashed-steam plant)
Centrale a singolo flash (flashed-steam plant)
serbatoi ad acqua dominante con temperatura superiore a 150-170°C sono impiegati per alimentare centrali a singolo o doppio flash . L'acqua, la cui temperatura varia da circa 180 a 370 °C, arriva in superficie tramite i pozzi e poiché passa rapidamente dalla pressione di serbatoio a quella dell'atmosfera, si separa (flash) in una parte di vapore, che è mandato in centrale, e una parte di liquido che è reiniettato in serbatoio.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-05 14:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In petrolchimica \"mi sovvien\" che i serbatoi verticali sono chiamati \"colonne\", per cui suggerisco:
\"colonna di separazione\"

es.
corso di indagine sono la colonna di distillazione per la separazione del benzene dalla benzina riformata (colonna RERUN) e la colonna di separazione nC5 - iC5 ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acciaio inossidabile austentico a basso tenore di carbonio
KimTaegon
4serbatoio di separazione
Gian
3 +1Serbatoio
KimTaegon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acciaio inossidabile austentico a basso tenore di carbonio


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.chemicals-technology.com/contractors/heattransfer...
    Reference: http://www.italfum.com/noradio.htm
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: devi dire che cosa è un "flash drum" non di che materiale è fatto!!!
3 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serbatoio


Explanation:
sorry mi ero dimenticato la cosa principale :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 13:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flash (Rayleigh) Distillation is a process by which a liquid-liquid mixture is separated by vaporizing one of the components in a tank (\"flash drum\"). After leaving the tank, the vaporized component is then condensed, leaving two separate components.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 13:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi in definitiva dovrebbe tratursi come Serbatoio (o camera) per la distillazione flash

KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmilicas
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serbatoio di separazione


Explanation:
Dai siti indicati si capisce un po' il processo.
Inoltre in quello italiano si capisce che chiamano "flash" il processo di separazione


http://www.greenoasis.com/product/flow.html
In the flash drum all light-end vapors and liquids are removed from the condensed fuel product. The removal of these fractions makes for a cleaner more stable fuel product. The flash drum is also used to control fuel flashpoint and can be manipulated to provide a wide variety of flashpoints to suit individual customer needs.
When the fuel leaves the flash drum it is ready to enter the final polishing phase of the process where all the color bodies are removed and the fuel stabilization qualities are achieved. Fuel is held in a temporary holding tank where it is split into two streams. The final product stream is delivered to the polishing and stabilization process. The reflux stream is redirected to the top of the distillation column. The reflux stream, which is composed of #2 diesel fuel, is introduced at the top of the column to achieve the liquid to vapor ratio that is needed to produce a quality on spec fuel product.



http://enelgreenpower.enel.it/it/energia/geotermico/terminol...
Centrale a doppio flash (double flashed-steam plant)
Centrale a singolo flash (flashed-steam plant)
serbatoi ad acqua dominante con temperatura superiore a 150-170°C sono impiegati per alimentare centrali a singolo o doppio flash . L'acqua, la cui temperatura varia da circa 180 a 370 °C, arriva in superficie tramite i pozzi e poiché passa rapidamente dalla pressione di serbatoio a quella dell'atmosfera, si separa (flash) in una parte di vapore, che è mandato in centrale, e una parte di liquido che è reiniettato in serbatoio.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-05 14:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In petrolchimica \"mi sovvien\" che i serbatoi verticali sono chiamati \"colonne\", per cui suggerisco:
\"colonna di separazione\"

es.
corso di indagine sono la colonna di distillazione per la separazione del benzene dalla benzina riformata (colonna RERUN) e la colonna di separazione nC5 - iC5 ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123