KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Doing DIY

Italian translation: Fare bricolage (fai-da-te)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Doing DIY
Italian translation:Fare bricolage (fai-da-te)
Entered by: Gian

19:15 Dec 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sondaggio telefonia
English term or phrase: Doing DIY
Over the next few screens you will be asked what role a variety of different interests play in your life.

Gardening
Chess
Fishing
Visiting Museums
Visiting Theme Parks
Going to the Zoo
Contemporary Dancing
Going to bars/Pubs/Clubs
Doing DIY
Playing games consoles
Playing the lottery/betting

Che attività/interesse è DIY?
Laura Bordignon
Fai da Te
Explanation:
Do It Yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-06 19:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bricolage
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
E' vero :-\
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Fai da Te
Gian
5 +1do it yourself/ fai da te / bricolageAdriano Bonetto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
doing diy
Fai da Te


Explanation:
Do It Yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-06 19:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bricolage

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
E' vero :-\

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriano Bonetto: sorry gian.
18 mins

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini
12 hrs

agree  Science451
13 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
13 hrs

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini
3327 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doing diy
do it yourself/ fai da te / bricolage


Explanation:
è il faidaté...
ciao



    Reference: http://www.diynet.com/
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Grazie
3327 days