KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

circuit breaker

Italian translation: interruttore principale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main circuit breaker
Italian translation:interruttore principale
Entered by: Gian

15:08 Dec 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: circuit breaker
Main circuit breaker open.
Remove control panel cover; reset breaker. Breaker bar pushed to the right reads ON/ON.

Facility circuit breaker open.
Contact Facility Engineer to reset
Luca Ruella
United States
interruttore
Explanation:
Main c.b. = interruttorre principale
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6interruttore
Gian
5'interruttore di sicurezza'Alberto La Barbera
4interruttore di circuito
swisstell
4interruttore
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interruttore


Explanation:
Main c.b. = interruttorre principale

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: anche "interruttore automatico"
0 min
  -> sì... corretto

agree  Elena Ghetti: con Sabina, automatico
3 mins

agree  Adriano Bonetto
3 mins

agree  Marina Capalbo
9 mins

agree  Sergio Scotti
8 hrs

agree  VMTTRADUCE: Interruttore, tout simplement!
20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruttore di circuito


Explanation:
ciao


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruttore


Explanation:
semplicemente
diz. Marolli

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'interruttore di sicurezza'


Explanation:
ho tradotto così normalmente da anni...

Alberto La Barbera
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3