KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

air beam

Italian translation: "cuscino d'aria"


17:16 Dec 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: air beam
connect 8 air beams with side supports
angibi
Italy
Italian translation:"cuscino d'aria"
Explanation:
sistema che genera un flusso costante d'aria contro il pavimento...
Selected response from:

Alberto La Barbera
Grading comment
Dato che non c'era contesto non ho idea di quale fosse la traduzione giusta.
BOH!! Io ho messo questa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"cuscino d'aria"Alberto La Barbera
3V.S.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"cuscino d'aria"


Explanation:
sistema che genera un flusso costante d'aria contro il pavimento...


    Reference: http://www.nuovacigat.it/ita/prod-air.htm
Alberto La Barbera
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Dato che non c'era contesto non ho idea di quale fosse la traduzione giusta.
BOH!! Io ho messo questa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
2 hrs

agree  lorena66: credo sia la frase giusta
1 day 22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
V.S.


Explanation:
Penso si tratti di questi
http://www.federalfabrics.com/wide.asp
Forse: (travi di ) supporto ad aria

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582