KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

air cannon/seal cannon

Italian translation: Cannone ad aria compressa oppure compressore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air cannon/seal cannon
Italian translation:Cannone ad aria compressa oppure compressore
Entered by: KimTaegon

10:37 Dec 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: air cannon/seal cannon
Air cannons (titolo)
- Install 2 seal cannons for return dust pipe outlet seal
angibi
Italy
Cannone ad aria compressa oppure compressore
Explanation:
per quanto riguarda seal cannon , dovrebbe trattarsi di particolari applicazioni che si istallano sulla parte terminale del cannone

Pneumatic Air Cannon. A "spudgun" sort of device which uses compressed air to fire rather than an expolosion.

Selected response from:

KimTaegon
Grading comment
Non ho idea di quale sia la risposta giusta: io ho messo questa nella mia traduzione...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3compressore guarnizione/ giunto a tenutalorena66
3Cannone ad aria compressa oppure compressore
KimTaegon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cannone ad aria compressa oppure compressore


Explanation:
per quanto riguarda seal cannon , dovrebbe trattarsi di particolari applicazioni che si istallano sulla parte terminale del cannone

Pneumatic Air Cannon. A "spudgun" sort of device which uses compressed air to fire rather than an expolosion.




    Reference: http://homepages.paradise.net.nz/ianman/laboratory/invention...
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Non ho idea di quale sia la risposta giusta: io ho messo questa nella mia traduzione...

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compressore guarnizione/ giunto a tenuta


Explanation:
per seal è qualcosa a tenuta quindi guarnizione per me è il giusto

lorena66
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7