KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

exercise room

Italian translation: sala fitness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercise room
Italian translation:sala fitness
Entered by: Kimmy

11:46 Dec 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: exercise room
Sitting/guest room with cantilevered steel frame bench which slides out of wall to become full sized guest bed. Steps up to exercise room above.
Cristina Giannetti
sala fitness
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1palestraAntonella DI FAZIO
3 +1sala fitnessKimmy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sala fitness


Explanation:
maybe?

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
14 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palestra


Explanation:
io metterei o sala fitness oppure palestra!

Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: palestra, per non tradurre una parola inglese con un'altra diversa parola inglese...
6 hrs