KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Proof of eligibility

Italian translation: garanzia di idoneità o commerciabilità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proof of eligibility
Italian translation:garanzia di idoneità o commerciabilità
Entered by: Valentina Cafiero

15:15 Dec 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Proof of eligibility
Proof of eligibility required

This appears on a software slipcover, in this specific section it's said that a proof of eligibility is required to purchase the product.

I don't know whether to put "Prova di ammissibilità richiesta" or "Prova di idoneità richiesta" or even "Prova di eleggibilità richiesta". I even thought of "Requisiti per l'acquisto", but this doesn't imply the idea of showing a proof. What do you think???
Valentina
garanzia di idoneità o commerciabilità
Explanation:
suona un po' + tecnico
Selected response from:

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garanzia di idoneità o commerciabilità
Valentina Cafiero
5conferma d''eligibilita
Ivan Petryshyn
4un certificato/un'evidenza di idoneita` e' richiesto(a) per l'acquisto
denardis
3documento comprovante il possesso dei requisitiMaurizio Foroni


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof of eligibility
documento comprovante il possesso dei requisiti


Explanation:
Solo un'idea.

legge 14-01-1987
... documento comprovante il possesso dei requisiti, di cui al decreto-legge
del Capo provvisorio dello Stato 14 dicembre 1946, n. 1577;. ...
www.agcilazio.it/la_legislazione/regione lazio/ legge14-01-1987.htm - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

in primo piano
... Romagna Parma 20/11/2003 Gara d'appalto - Integrazione documentale - Produzione
postuma di documento comprovante il possesso dei requisiti di partecipazione ...
www.appaltiecontratti.com/query/albero2?bd=so00 - 46k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un certificato/un'evidenza di idoneita` e' richiesto(a) per l'acquisto


Explanation:
un'altra possibilita`?

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garanzia di idoneità o commerciabilità


Explanation:
suona un po' + tecnico

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorena66
51 mins

agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conferma d''eligibilita


Explanation:
Just a word-for-word translation .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28