KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

the best 12%

Italian translation: il miglior 12% degli impianti


08:10 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / macchine a fluido
English term or phrase: the best 12%
Further emissions limits are being defined by the EPA and various industry user groups. These limits will be based on the best 12 percent of plants in each industry.

Il 12 % dei migliori impianti?
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
Italian translation:il miglior 12% degli impianti
Explanation:
non mi viene meglio
Selected response from:

xxxEn2It
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1il miglior 12% degli impiantixxxEn2It
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il miglior 12% degli impianti


Explanation:
non mi viene meglio

xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrica Torti
27 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Questi limiti verranno calcolati con dati rilevati delle aziende di ciascun settore dell'industria, utilizzando il 12% di quelli con valori piu' bassi (penso per fare la media)

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582