KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

set up

Italian translation: addensarsi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set up
Italian translation:addensarsi
Entered by: orietta l'abbate

08:13 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / macchine a fluido
English term or phrase: set up
Tungsten Carbide / Duplex Carbide would be used for boiler feed pumps running over 120º C and fluids that tend to “set up,” such as corn syrup and paints

...maledetti phrasal verbs!
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
addensarsi
Explanation:
magari non si incollano proprio, ma possono
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2addensarsi
orietta l'abbate
3 +1propizi ad attaccare/che tendono ad incollare
meustazio


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propizi ad attaccare/che tendono ad incollare


Explanation:
Solo un idea !

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addensarsi


Explanation:
magari non si incollano proprio, ma possono

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
20 mins

agree  Gian
4 hrs