KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

looped through

Italian translation: collegato


08:52 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: looped through
The signal has been looped through to plug-in terminal
xxxEn2It
Italian translation:collegato
Explanation:
quando si parla di linee telefoniche ecc, to loop significa "to connect by a couple of electric wires" e quindi collegare (più specificatamente "collegare a doppino", perchè sono due fili)

rif: Marolli

ciao
R
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collegatoRomina Minucci
4collegato in loop
mrippa


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collegato


Explanation:
quando si parla di linee telefoniche ecc, to loop significa "to connect by a couple of electric wires" e quindi collegare (più specificatamente "collegare a doppino", perchè sono due fili)

rif: Marolli

ciao
R

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 962
Grading comment
grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegato in loop


Explanation:
Per me loop non lo puoi ignorare. In pratica si tratta di un collegamento biunivoco.


    Reference: http://www.qsl.net/ari-thiene/loop.htm
    Reference: http://www.satnews.it/Prove/Tf5000/index.shtml
mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445