KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

incremental and step change improvement

Italian translation: migliorie graduali e di ampia portata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incremental and step change improvement
Italian translation:migliorie graduali e di ampia portata
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

12:21 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: incremental and step change improvement
On our own plants and processes we have successfully increased the capacities of our DMT, PTA and Polyester Polymerisation (for Fibre & Resin) assets across all of our locations to deliver, upto 50% more output than their original name plate capacities. All of this was achieved with minimal capital expenditure.

These increases were delivered by a combination of incremental and step change improvements. By applying effective problem solving techniques and using our deep understanding of the underpinning technologies we delivered incremental increases.
Cristina Giannetti
coniugando
Explanation:
migliorie (miglioramenti) di tipo graduale ad altre di più ampia portata.
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miglioramenti a piccoli passi e con un cambio di marcia
Gian
4coniugando
sabina moscatelli
4Incrementi e miglioramenti sostanziali
KimTaegon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incrementi e miglioramenti sostanziali


Explanation:
Tramite Kudoz ho trovato :

Step change

un salto di qualità della...
un miglioramento sostanziale della...
un cambio di marcia della...
un significativo passo in avanti della...
un incremento consistente della...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/82498
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coniugando


Explanation:
migliorie (miglioramenti) di tipo graduale ad altre di più ampia portata.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incremental and step change improvements
miglioramenti a piccoli passi e con un cambio di marcia


Explanation:
mi sembra che voglia dire che l'aumento della capacità produttiva è stato ottenuto si con un miglioramento continuo, piano piano, sia con un cambio di marcia (ovvero un cambio di velocità).

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123