KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

including external fires

Italian translation: incendi esterni


17:24 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: including external fires
si tratta di filtri

Where under reasonably foreseeable conditions, ***including external fires***, the allowable limits could be exceeded, suitable protective devices must be installed by the customer within the connecting fluid system.

orbene, siccome il testo è stato scritto da madrelingua, la cosa mi lascia perplessa....sistemi antincendio?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:incendi esterni
Explanation:
????

Perhaps the text deals with the filtration of flammable substances? "Protective devices" fits in well with fires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 17:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Elena, I forgot \"including\": tra i quali/compresi/inclusi, etc...

Have a good weekend :-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille Sarah, ogni tanto mi perdo in un bicchier d'acqua!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compresi gli incendi provenienti dall'esternoAdriano Bonetto
1 +2incendi esterni
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incendi esterni


Explanation:
????

Perhaps the text deals with the filtration of flammable substances? "Protective devices" fits in well with fires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 17:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Elena, I forgot \"including\": tra i quali/compresi/inclusi, etc...

Have a good weekend :-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie mille Sarah, ogni tanto mi perdo in un bicchier d'acqua!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriano Bonetto: of course, provenienti dall'esterno, causati da un agente esterno..
9 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Gian
20 hrs
  -> grazie, Giancarlo :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compresi gli incendi provenienti dall'esterno


Explanation:
non entro in competizione con Sarah ;-)

Ma non sapevo come darti anche la URL perché mi sembra che qui si capisca che sono incendi causati da agenti esterni (erba incendiata, ecc)


    Reference: http://www2.tntech.edu/library/disaster/section2.html#ex_fir...
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: sì, il senso credo sia proprio quello; magari direi "di origine esterna".
46 mins