KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

waisting

Italian translation: consumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waisting
Italian translation:consumo
Entered by: Gian

14:53 Dec 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: waisting
Norma EN 14189
Transportable gas cylinders - Inspection and maintenance of cylinder valves at time of periodic inspection of gas cylinders =
Bombole trasportabili per gas - Controlli e manutenzione delle valvole per bombole in occasione delle revisioni periodiche delle bombole per gas

Full refurbishment (Riallestimento completo)

....


Valve examination

The stem thread of each valve body shall be visually examined to assess whether it has been subjected to excessive damage, deformation, wear or "waisting".
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
consumo
Explanation:
dal verbo to waste = consumo

è un po' un sinonimo di wear = usura, logorio.
È difficile da un esame visivo verificare che vi siano state delle perdite. Infatti l'esame è solo per verificare eventuali danni.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consumo
Gian
1perdite
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
perdite


Explanation:
che sia wasting? sarebbe lo stesso un termine piuttosto insolito

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wasting
consumo


Explanation:
dal verbo to waste = consumo

è un po' un sinonimo di wear = usura, logorio.
È difficile da un esame visivo verificare che vi siano state delle perdite. Infatti l'esame è solo per verificare eventuali danni.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123