KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

vedi frase

Italian translation: nota


14:53 Dec 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vedi frase
E'una lettera di un'azienda che fornisce impianti ed apparecchiature; stanno cercando un fornitore di centrifughe.
C'è questa frase che contiene alcune cose di cui non sono sicura:

Our capacities for the dairy industry range from 0.5 to 1 million litres per day of milk processing. The centrifuge sizes we are looking for typically, are in the range 20,000 to 30,000 litres / hr with automatic desludging and suitable for computer controlled operation.

Io ho tradotto così:
Le centrifughe di cui necessitiamo normalmente devono avere una capacità compresa fra i 20000 ed i 30000 litri all’ora, devono essere dotate di sistema di autopulitura e devono poter essere comandabili da un elaboratore.
Qualche suggerimento? Cosa ne pensate?
Valentina_D
Italian translation:nota
Explanation:
I nostri impianti per l’industria lattiero-casearia sono in grado di trattare tra 0,5 ed 1 milione di litri di latte al giorno.
Stiamo cercando delle centrifughe da 20.000 a 30.000 l/h, dotate di un sistema automatico di separazione ed idonee per un controllo tramite computer.

Marschall Italian & Specialty Cheese Seminars 2
This pump is equipped with a pulse generator to signal the gallons per minute flowing through the head of the pump. The other half of the milk is sent to an automatic desludging separator/clarifier.
The separator/clarifier has a fixed flow orifice at the inlet to assure a constant feed rate. A back pressure valve is installed in the skim discharge to maintain a constant back pressure in the skim line. The cream line from the separator is the key to the continuous composition control system. An adjustable orifice installed in the cream discharge acts as a cream screw to regulate the flow and
ultimately, the butterfat test. This is usually set to produce a 40% raw cream.
There are two air-operated valves in the cream line, one allowing cream to combine with the skim from the separator. The other permits the excess to be pumped through a cooler to storage. The pump is a positive type with a variable speed drive.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
scusate del ritardo nell'assegnare i punti, ma non sapevo proprio come regolarmi perchè entrambe le vostre risposte mi sono state utili...non c'è un modo per suddividere i punti fra due answerer?! ;)
Grazie a tutti e due!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Gian
4di tipo autopulente, controllabili via PC
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di tipo autopulente, controllabili via PC


Explanation:
solo un piccolo aiuto, non sono sicura infatti della tua traduzione di desludging, che sembra però plausibile

siccome l'unità di misura è in litri/ora, direi portata per capacities e metterei i puntini nei numeri (20.000)

non direi di cui necessitiamo normalmente, perché non credo che tutti i giorni cerchino delle centrifughe, e non userei neppure "utilizziamo normalmente" perché è possibile che vogliano ingrandire la produzione.... , direi così: siamo interessati a centrifughe ... seguono le specifiche (typical a volte trae in inganno)

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
I nostri impianti per l’industria lattiero-casearia sono in grado di trattare tra 0,5 ed 1 milione di litri di latte al giorno.
Stiamo cercando delle centrifughe da 20.000 a 30.000 l/h, dotate di un sistema automatico di separazione ed idonee per un controllo tramite computer.

Marschall Italian & Specialty Cheese Seminars 2
This pump is equipped with a pulse generator to signal the gallons per minute flowing through the head of the pump. The other half of the milk is sent to an automatic desludging separator/clarifier.
The separator/clarifier has a fixed flow orifice at the inlet to assure a constant feed rate. A back pressure valve is installed in the skim discharge to maintain a constant back pressure in the skim line. The cream line from the separator is the key to the continuous composition control system. An adjustable orifice installed in the cream discharge acts as a cream screw to regulate the flow and
ultimately, the butterfat test. This is usually set to produce a 40% raw cream.
There are two air-operated valves in the cream line, one allowing cream to combine with the skim from the separator. The other permits the excess to be pumped through a cooler to storage. The pump is a positive type with a variable speed drive.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
scusate del ritardo nell'assegnare i punti, ma non sapevo proprio come regolarmi perchè entrambe le vostre risposte mi sono state utili...non c'è un modo per suddividere i punti fra due answerer?! ;)
Grazie a tutti e due!