KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

spun yarn properties

Italian translation: caratteristiche di filato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spun yarn properties
Italian translation:caratteristiche di filato
Entered by: swisstell

23:42 Dec 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textile filati
English term or phrase: spun yarn properties
o 1.2 Denier Dacron®, a new staple fibre with better spun yarn properties suitable for high speed open end spinning

§ Dacron ® 1.2 denari, una nuova fibra in fiocco con migliori proprietà ?????? adatte alla filatura per rottura ad alta velocità.
Cristina Giannetti
caratteristiche di filato
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1migliori proprietà di filaturaCavina
4 +1caratteristiche di filato
swisstell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caratteristiche di filato


Explanation:
ciao


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
11 hrs
  -> grazie, Angela !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
migliori proprietà di filatura


Explanation:
adatte a macchine "open end" ad alta velocità.

Manterrei comunque il termine "open end" che si usa anche in Italia.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Arrighetti
6 hrs