KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

yarn

Italian translation: filato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yarn
Italian translation:filato
Entered by: Cavina

00:02 Dec 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / filati
English term or phrase: yarn
o Securelle® - a totally new flame retardant yarn and staple fibre for fabrics.

yarn qui significa filo (da tradurre filo e fibra in fiocco flame retardant) oppure si riferisce a fibra
da tradurre
fibra in fiocco e a filo
Cristina Giannetti
filato
Explanation:
manterrei i due termini distinti - filato/filo flame retardant e fibra in fiocco. O come dici tu filo e fibra in fiocco flame retardant
Selected response from:

Cavina
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filatoCavina
4v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
direi una nuova fibra flame retardant in filo e a fiocco

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filato


Explanation:
manterrei i due termini distinti - filato/filo flame retardant e fibra in fiocco. O come dici tu filo e fibra in fiocco flame retardant

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 53