KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

formier

Italian translation: miscela idrogena-azoto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formier gas
Italian translation:miscela idrogena-azoto
Entered by: swisstell

00:18 Dec 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / strumentazione
English term or phrase: formier
Si tratta di uno strumento di controllare della pressione durante i processi di saldatura dei tubi.

- Pressare control gauge
- Keep the right pressure before, during, e after the welding
- Reduces consumption of argon or ***formier*** gas
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
miscela idrogena-azoto
Explanation:
vedi ref. sotto
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1miscela idrogena-azoto
swisstell
4miscela di azoto-idrogeno
Gian


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miscela idrogena-azoto


Explanation:
vedi ref. sotto


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Gas Tungsten Arc Welding - GTAW. Argon is usually used but cheaper gases such as nitrogen or formier gas can also be employed. This latter gas consists of a mixture of 92% nitrogen and 8% hydrogen. The additional gas shield is necessary for achieving ...
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miscela di azoto-idrogeno


Explanation:
in atmosfera controllata con una miscela di azoto-idrogeno

solo per correggere la scritta di sopra (e-rich)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123