KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

tabs on the element endcap lock into hooks in the cap

Italian translation: v.s.


09:19 Dec 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tabs on the element endcap lock into hooks in the cap
si parla di filtri, ho un po' di dubbi su questa parte della frase:

The XXX series assembly is equipped with [costruttore]'s Auto-Pull' element extraction mechanism to facilitate element removal. While removing the cap, tabs on the element endcap lock into hooks in the cap and the element is automatically pulled from the nipple.

=

i filtri Serie XXX sono dotati del meccanismo di estrazione [costruttore] "Auto-Pull" per facilitare l'estrazione dell'elemento. Quando si toglie il fondello, le linguette sul coperchio dell'elemento si inseriscono nei ganci del fondello e l'elemento viene estratto automaticamente utilizzando l'attacco.

domande
cap e endcap saranno la stessa cosa?
non sono sicura della traduzione di fondello

inoltre qualsiasi tentativo di migliorare l'italiano è benvenuto
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
Rimuovendo il coperchio (del corpo filtro), i ganci di questo si innestano (o impegnano) con le alette costruite sulla calotta della cartuccia (filtro) permettendone cosi' la rimozione automatica.

Se ti piace
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie anche a Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3delle linguette poste sull'estremità della testa si innestano tramite dei ganci alla testa stessaRoberta Francetich
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Rimuovendo il coperchio (del corpo filtro), i ganci di questo si innestano (o impegnano) con le alette costruite sulla calotta della cartuccia (filtro) permettendone cosi' la rimozione automatica.

Se ti piace

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie anche a Francesca

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delle linguette poste sull'estremità della testa si innestano tramite dei ganci alla testa stessa


Explanation:
The end cap assembly consists of the end cap, locking plate and cap screws.

Illustrated is the end cap assembly which is attached to the end of the journal after the bearing is installed and provides retention of the assembly.

Endcap - The endcap is a plate shaped disc that takes the cap screw force and transmits it to the outboard wear ring and the rest of the bearing stack.

Cap screws - Cap screws are made from a special high strength grade-2 steel. They transform rotational torque into an axial force. They hold the bearing assembly to the axle journal through the end cap and resist the bearing forces that tend to push the components apart.

Locking plate - The locking plate provides tabs that are bent against the flats of the cap screw. This is intended prevent the cap screws from loosening and loosing lateral clamp within the bearing component stack. The locking plate is also the location for stamping mounting information.
spiegazione in inglese, nel sito ci sono anche le foto.
ciao, Roby
non so se la mia traduzione possa andare bene.










    Reference: http://www.brencoqbs.com/101/sld028.htm
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 115