KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

dispose of

Italian translation: smaltire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispose of
Italian translation:smaltire
Entered by: xxxMozart

22:08 Dec 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dispose of
Be sure to have the systems of the SRS airbag and seat belt pretensioner removed and disposed of by the qualified service shop or by an authorized xxxx dealer or repairer, or another duly qualified and equipped professional, before you dispose of your vehicle

demolire? eliminare?
xxxMozart
smaltire
Explanation:
più volte tradotto così
disposal = smaltimento



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 1 min (2003-12-15 13:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho appena visto che dispose compare 2 volte nel testo;
il mio suggerimento è per il primo, mentre per dispose of riferito al veicolo direi rottamare senz\'altro
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smaltire
Francesca Siotto
5 +1sbarazzarsi di, disfarsi diScience451
4 +1rottamare
Cristina Giannetti
4 +1smaltire / rottamare
Gian


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sbarazzarsi di, disfarsi di


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:

dispose [dspuz] (vt: arrange, furniture) disporre;
(troops) disporre, schierare.
dispose of (vi + prep: get rid of, unwanted goods, evidence, rubbish) sbarazzarsi di, disfarsi di;
(c.f. dispose);
(sell: Comm) vendere;
(deal with, matter, problem) sistemare.



English to Italian
Italian to English
English Definition
Home
Suggestions

WR Search Box for your Website

See Also:



Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
15 mins
  -> grazie :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rottamare


Explanation:
nel caso di un veicolo

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: assolutamente
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smaltire / rottamare


Explanation:
io userei smaltire per quanto riguarda airbag e cinture e rottamare per sbarazzarsi della macchina

Alto Salento - Auto da Rottamare
2002: le auto da rottamare. Italiani popolo di navigatori, poeti e…automobilisti. Sono oltre 27 milioni le autovetture presenti ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Togliani
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smaltire


Explanation:
più volte tradotto così
disposal = smaltimento



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 1 min (2003-12-15 13:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho appena visto che dispose compare 2 volte nel testo;
il mio suggerimento è per il primo, mentre per dispose of riferito al veicolo direi rottamare senz\'altro

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli
3 mins

agree  VERTERE
9 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
10 hrs

agree  Glenda Janssen
14 hrs