KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

knife edges

Italian translation: appoggi/supporti a lama di coltello


11:10 Dec 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: knife edges
apparecchiatura per determinare il modulo di rottura della pietra

knife edges - the supports for the specimen shall be 2 knife edges of the rocker type with edges at least as long as the width of the specimen. The loading knife edge may be of either the rocker or rigid type.

marolli dice : coltello per strumenti di precisione
eurodic: prismi di sospensione

effettivamente nel disegno che ho appaiono dei prismi sulla cui punta sembra incastrata la lama.
potrei dire: strumenti di sospensione con lama?


vorrei una conferma ....
Romina Minucci
Italy
Italian translation:appoggi/supporti a lama di coltello
Explanation:
non ho trovato il riferimento, ma ho già sentito questo termine
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1v.s.
Claudio Nasso
4appoggi/supporti a lama di coltello
Gian
3Cuscinetti con lama
KimTaegon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Io la vedrei come "lima a coltello" anche se in inglese questa si chiama "knife-edge file". Potrebbe funzionarti?

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Elena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appoggi/supporti a lama di coltello


Explanation:
non ho trovato il riferimento, ma ho già sentito questo termine

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
:))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cuscinetti con lama


Explanation:
Diamond and sapphire are examples of good materials for knife edges and pivots. These are bearings in which two members are loaded together in nominal line contact or point contact, and can tilt relative to one another or rotate freely about the load axis


    Reference: http://www.grantadesign.com/resources/materials/casestudies/...
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81