KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

cocked position

Italian translation: posizione diritta/elevata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cocked position
Italian translation:posizione diritta/elevata
Entered by: Ivana UK

15:48 Dec 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cocked position
A medical device wherein the hydraulic source is adaptated to permit hydraulic fluid to cause the enjector rod to communicate with the protective cap and also to cause (via the cylinder port) movement of the main body hydraulic piston into a **cocked position**.

per "to cock" ho trovato (come significati plausibili in contest) sia alzare/drizzare, che piegare/inclinare, che sono in netto contrasto fra loro...
Grazie per un eventuale aiuto.
Giorgia P
posizione elevata
Explanation:
Ciao Giorgia,

Ho cercato sul Oxford Thesaurus ed ho trovato questo:

. posture noun (72%)
a kneeling posture position, pose, attitude, stance.

Questo si riferisce esclusivamente alla poizione di una persona.

Pero` quando si parla di una pistola, o come nel tuo contesto, di un pistone, il significato cambia, e diventa DRIZZATO/ALZATO. Per esempio "half-cock" singnifica "the partly raised position of the cock of a gun". E, "self-cocking"
(of a gun) significa, "having a hammer that is raised by the trigger, not by hand."

Credo che in questo senso, cocked position sia in posizione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato questo sito in italiano;

... Quindi eta dell\'olio idraulico, qualita, pulizia dei ... la moto da \"posizione diritta\" a \"posizione piega ... e R6 cambiando il leveraggio del pistone pompa originale ...

www.fazeritalia.it/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=6427

Non chiarisce la cosa pero` indica la terminologia: posizione diritta/posizione piega


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[transitive] to set the firing pin, hammer, or breech block of (a firearm) so that a pull on the trigger will release it and thus fire the weapon

10 [transitive] to set the shutter mechanism of (a camera) so that the shutter can be tripped by pressing the shutter-release button

11 [tr; sometimes foll by up] to raise in an alert or jaunty manner

da Wordreference.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2armato /caricato
Gian
4posizione elevata
Ivana UK
3v.s.giogi
2v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Se ti puo' aiutare generalmente in USA 'cocked' e' usato per indicare un oggetto in posizione non diritta

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posizione elevata


Explanation:
Ciao Giorgia,

Ho cercato sul Oxford Thesaurus ed ho trovato questo:

. posture noun (72%)
a kneeling posture position, pose, attitude, stance.

Questo si riferisce esclusivamente alla poizione di una persona.

Pero` quando si parla di una pistola, o come nel tuo contesto, di un pistone, il significato cambia, e diventa DRIZZATO/ALZATO. Per esempio "half-cock" singnifica "the partly raised position of the cock of a gun". E, "self-cocking"
(of a gun) significa, "having a hammer that is raised by the trigger, not by hand."

Credo che in questo senso, cocked position sia in posizione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato questo sito in italiano;

... Quindi eta dell\'olio idraulico, qualita, pulizia dei ... la moto da \"posizione diritta\" a \"posizione piega ... e R6 cambiando il leveraggio del pistone pompa originale ...

www.fazeritalia.it/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=6427

Non chiarisce la cosa pero` indica la terminologia: posizione diritta/posizione piega


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[transitive] to set the firing pin, hammer, or breech block of (a firearm) so that a pull on the trigger will release it and thus fire the weapon

10 [transitive] to set the shutter mechanism of (a camera) so that the shutter can be tripped by pressing the shutter-release button

11 [tr; sometimes foll by up] to raise in an alert or jaunty manner

da Wordreference.


    Reference: http://aol.oxfordreference.com/views/SEARCH_RESULTS.html?go=...
    Reference: http://aol.oxfordreference.com/views/SEARCH_RESULTS.html?q=c...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
data la funzione dell'armamentario, non sarà "in posizione di rubinetto"...sto solo supponendo

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armato /caricato


Explanation:
come un'arma che ha il cane alzato, in questo caso il pistone idraulico è "pronto /armato/ caricato"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 min

agree  Floriana: mi sembra la spiegazione più plausibile, come si intende per le armi da fuoco.
27 mins