KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Joining

Italian translation: collegarsi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joining
Italian translation:collegarsi
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

17:14 Dec 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Joining
stringhe software scheda rete wireless

si intende forse "collegamento"?

Ready
Connected to
Scanning...
Joining...
Authenticating...
Associating...
Initializing...
Out of range
Elena Ghetti
Italy
collegarsi
Explanation:
To join a Domain or Workgroup

On the Computer Name tab, click Change, and then enter the domain membership information.

If everything is in place (especially the computer's TCP/IP and DNS configuration - read AD - Requirements when Joining a Domain for more info) then you should receive a username and password dialog box. Enter the username and password of a user that has enough right to create computer accounts in the domain (for example - a Domain Admin group member). If a computer account was already established in the domain then you can enter any username and password of any valid user (for example - your own domain username and password).

La centralina radio hardware access point (WL400) trasmette e riceve informazioni convertendo i segnali digitali in segnali radio protetti; funziona da ponte tra la rete via cavo tradizionale e i client di una LAN Wireless, lavorando quindi come un HUB. Con la centralina Wireless però è anche possibile, tramite un adattatore, collegarsi direttamente al server di rete.
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collegarsi
Sergio Scotti
3accesso
Valentina Cafiero


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accesso


Explanation:
ha senso!

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joining
collegarsi


Explanation:
To join a Domain or Workgroup

On the Computer Name tab, click Change, and then enter the domain membership information.

If everything is in place (especially the computer's TCP/IP and DNS configuration - read AD - Requirements when Joining a Domain for more info) then you should receive a username and password dialog box. Enter the username and password of a user that has enough right to create computer accounts in the domain (for example - a Domain Admin group member). If a computer account was already established in the domain then you can enter any username and password of any valid user (for example - your own domain username and password).

La centralina radio hardware access point (WL400) trasmette e riceve informazioni convertendo i segnali digitali in segnali radio protetti; funziona da ponte tra la rete via cavo tradizionale e i client di una LAN Wireless, lavorando quindi come un HUB. Con la centralina Wireless però è anche possibile, tramite un adattatore, collegarsi direttamente al server di rete.



    Reference: http://h40110.www4.hp.com/prodotti/wireless/wlan/wireless101...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie!!