KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

tip to clean

Italian translation: consiglio per la pulizia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip to clean
Italian translation:consiglio per la pulizia
Entered by: Valentina Cafiero

09:10 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Elevator
English term or phrase: tip to clean
Tip to Clean guide rails are installed in the lower vertical module to engage the “lug” and then “tip” and hold up to four (4) buckets vertically for cleaning.
Branka Bucconi
Croatia
consiglio per la pulizia
Explanation:
ti piace?
Selected response from:

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consiglio per la pulizia
Valentina Cafiero
1utensili, attrezzi
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consiglio per la pulizia


Explanation:
ti piace?

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Penso che andavano messi 2 punti dopo clean. D'altronde l'inglese è un po' strano, "Cleaning Tip:" sarebbe il modo normale di dirlo. Mi sa che è stato tradotto...
37 mins
  -> sì con i due punti sarebbe tutto più chiaro

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: magari anche "suggerimento per la pulitura"
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
utensili, attrezzi


Explanation:
forse

potrebbero essere gli attrezzi che fanno da "punta" o "terminale" di un qualcosa, intercambiabili....

come hai tradotto lug?

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252