KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

on guard

Italian translation: all'erta /in guardia / pronto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on guard
Italian translation:all'erta /in guardia / pronto
Entered by: Gian

09:48 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on guard
the sound system is always on guard to reduce unwanted sounds.
emarobby
Italy
in guardia / all'erta / pronto
Explanation:
avendo fatto anche fioretto/spada/sciabola ... sono un moschettiere
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in guardia / all'erta / pronto
Gian
3 +1vigile/attivo/pronto
Sarah Ponting
3di guardia
meustazio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in guardia / all'erta / pronto


Explanation:
avendo fatto anche fioretto/spada/sciabola ... sono un moschettiere

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Cafiero
3 mins

agree  giogi
4 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vigile/attivo/pronto


Explanation:
Cioè controlla in modo conntinuo e interviene quando è necessario.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 09:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusami, \"continuo\" (ho la enne continua...)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Giovanna :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di guardia


Explanation:
.(mil)to be on guard, essere di guardia.

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28