KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

high capacitance battery

Italian translation: batterie ad elevata capacità


17:18 Dec 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high capacitance battery
Once limited to disposable 9-volt radio batteries, mercury batteries or a heavy battery pack, the electronic voice aids of today offer rechargeable batteries for months of service. Some machines utilize high capacitance, barrel-type batteries while others can use 9-volt rechargeable batteries or alkaline batteries.
kiara
Italian translation:batterie ad elevata capacità
Explanation:
preferirei parlare di batterie anziché di pile
Selected response from:

Enrica Torti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6batterie ad elevata capacità
Enrica Torti
5pila ad alta capacitàMaurizio Foroni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pila ad alta capacità


Explanation:
pile_alcaline
... 33. 12. 28,9. 10,3. LR9. 190. 1,5. 5,95. 15,6. PILE AD ALTA CAPACITA' ZINCO ARIA.
MODELLO NR. CAPACITA'. SPECIFICHE TECNICHE. (mAh). Tensione. altezza. diametro.
PR675H. 605. ...
www.ilricaricabile.it/pile_alc .htm - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
batterie ad elevata capacità


Explanation:
preferirei parlare di batterie anziché di pile

Enrica Torti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
45 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto: a elevata
1 hr

agree  Science451
13 hrs

agree  verbis
15 hrs

agree  olimpia martinelli
17 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
22 hrs