KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

tinsel leads

Italian translation: cordoni/cavi spiralati /tinsel


06:35 Dec 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tinsel leads
In un elenco di caratteristiche tecniche di un subwoofer trovo la frase

Insulated 16 awg tinsel leads

Ho trovato su Internet una definizione in inglese:

Tinsel leads are the thin, flexible wire generally suspended under the cone. Think of these as the liaison between the terminals and the voice coil. These wires are made of multiple strands of alloys woven together with high strength fibers. This combination of materials provides extreme flexibility and greatly reduces any breakdown of the alloy's materials over time.
Marcello Napolitano
Italian translation:cordoni/cavi spiralati /tinsel
Explanation:
"Conduttore Tinsel: AWG 28"

http://www.teleindustriale.it/plug&jack.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"microtelefono con cordone spiralato “TINSEL”... \"

www.elvox.it/docu/listino/Cat_lis_cap2.pdf


\"CAVO : Spiralato, tinsel serie 4001\"

www.adimpex.it/Catalogo/Pagine collegate/ Pag319-321.pdf


\"conduttore Tinsel\"

www.adimpex.it/catalogo/pagine collegate/Pag317.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Citofono da parete in materiale termoplastico con cordone spiralato a filo “tinsel\"

www.bgimpianti.it/citofonia.htm


Scusami, nella linea della risposta volevo mettere uno spazio, non \"/\" tra spiralati e tinsel... :-(
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cordoni/cavi spiralati /tinsel
Sarah Ponting
2vedi sotto
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cordoni/cavi spiralati /tinsel


Explanation:
"Conduttore Tinsel: AWG 28"

http://www.teleindustriale.it/plug&jack.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"microtelefono con cordone spiralato “TINSEL”... \"

www.elvox.it/docu/listino/Cat_lis_cap2.pdf


\"CAVO : Spiralato, tinsel serie 4001\"

www.adimpex.it/Catalogo/Pagine collegate/ Pag319-321.pdf


\"conduttore Tinsel\"

www.adimpex.it/catalogo/pagine collegate/Pag317.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Citofono da parete in materiale termoplastico con cordone spiralato a filo “tinsel\"

www.bgimpianti.it/citofonia.htm


Scusami, nella linea della risposta volevo mettere uno spazio, non \"/\" tra spiralati e tinsel... :-(

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
ciao
non ho mai incontrato questo termine, quindi non ho la risposta, ma questo è quello che trovo nei miei materiali di riferimento. Un saluto e un benvenuto (nel senso che compare sporadicamente con quesiti) a Marcello, che conosco dalla lista ATA e dall'incontro langit di Ostia. Buona permanenza su Proz. Ilde (co-moderatore Proz DE>IT)


tinsel cord cordone flessibile [ELETTR] @tab@ A highly flexible cord used for headphone leads and test leads, in which the conductors are strips of thin metal foil or tinsel wound around a strong but flexible central cord. McGrawHill

LOGOS
English tinsel cord
Italian conduttore flessibile


tinsel conductor conduttore in similrame Elsevier

shredded sheet material of the nature of tinsel Tech/Engineering www.proz.com/kudoz/560233 forum terminol n.v. 37935

Tinsel

A type of electrical conductor comprised of a number of tin threads, each thread having a fine, flat ribbon of copper or other metal closely spiraled about it. Used for small size cable requiring limpness and extra-long flex life.


* Tinsel wire: A very thin, metallic conductor is wound around a flexible cloth or plastic core.

Tinsel wire is found in telephone and headphone cords since it can be made extremely flexible.




Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1483