KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

fluid interconnect

Italian translation: foro di passaggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluid interconnect
Italian translation:foro di passaggio
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

17:30 Dec 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing systems
English term or phrase: fluid interconnect
Once the ink container is properly installed into the receiving station, the ink container is fluidically coupled to the printhead by way of a fluid interconnect.
interconnessione fluida?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
v.s.
Explanation:
Penso da fluid interconnect sia stata omessa opening.
Dovrebbe riferirsi al foro di ingresso (o di passaggio) dell'inchiostro dal serbatoio alla testina di stampa.

Da una brevetto HP

A replaceable ink reservoir for a printing system using pigmented ink.

The ink reservoir includes a containment vessel (34), a body (92) of reservoir material disposed in the vessel, a fluid interconnect
opening (88) formed in the vessel, and a screen (90) disposed in the containment vessel and across the interconnect opening. The screen has a pore size small enough to prevent air passage at operational pressures and large enough to allow colorant particles dispersed in the ink carrier fluid to pass therethrough.

Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti
3interconnessione fluidaejg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interconnessione fluida


Explanation:
This really seems like an original text translated badly into English!!????I think you're correct.


ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Penso da fluid interconnect sia stata omessa opening.
Dovrebbe riferirsi al foro di ingresso (o di passaggio) dell'inchiostro dal serbatoio alla testina di stampa.

Da una brevetto HP

A replaceable ink reservoir for a printing system using pigmented ink.

The ink reservoir includes a containment vessel (34), a body (92) of reservoir material disposed in the vessel, a fluid interconnect
opening (88) formed in the vessel, and a screen (90) disposed in the containment vessel and across the interconnect opening. The screen has a pore size small enough to prevent air passage at operational pressures and large enough to allow colorant particles dispersed in the ink carrier fluid to pass therethrough.



Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie