KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

interfacing

Italian translation: interfaccia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interfacing
Italian translation:interfaccia
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

17:42 Dec 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing systems
English term or phrase: interfacing
"It is the cooperation of the features on the ink container with the features associated with the receiving station that allows proper insertion and functional interfacing between the replaceable ink container and the receiving station."
secondo eurodic. interfacing è interfacciatura. Però il contesto mi sembra inadeguato (interfacing: the process of connecting the output from one circuit or system to the input of another circuit or system ). Forse interfaccia andrebbe meglio, no?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
interfaccia/interfacciamento
Explanation:
ho trovato anche interfacciamento, ma è talmente brutto che userei senz'altro interfaccia
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4interfaccia/interfacciamentoAdriano Bonetto
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interfaccia/interfacciamento


Explanation:
ho trovato anche interfacciamento, ma è talmente brutto che userei senz'altro interfaccia

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
5 mins

agree  olimpia martinelli: interfaccia è esatto
49 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

agree  bergazy
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Un suggerimento, visto che si parla di proprieta' meccaniche piu' che software direi accoppiamento

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582