KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

bulkhead mounting, flush mounting

Italian translation: Montaggio a livello, montaggio a incasso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulkhead mounting, flush mounting
Italian translation:Montaggio a livello, montaggio a incasso
Entered by: Arturo Mannino

21:00 Dec 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bulkhead mounting, flush mounting
non viene spiegato altro. evidentemente si tratta di due tipi di montaggio (nella fattispecie, di una radio). flush mounting = montaggio a filo? e l'altro? qualcuno ha un'idea?
Arturo Mannino
Spain
v.s.
Explanation:
Visto che parli di radio
Bulkhead mounting = montaggio su pannello
http://www.bandg.com/pdfs/h10003fdinstal.pdf
http://www.sisme.com/arcfile/Shureua600_m.pdf
http://www.hubersuhner.com/p-rf/p-rf-lp/p-rf-lp-app/p-rf-lp-...
Bulkhead mounting nel caso di un PC indica quel lamierino di supporto alle schede su cui sono fissati i connettori in uscita, uno per ogni slot del bus della scheda madre.

Bulkhead connectors are used in applications where a connector is required to fit a cutout in a panel. A cabled bulkhead connector offers better electrical performance over most other uncabled bulkhead types. Cabled bulkhead connectors are offered in many styles, such as straight, right angle and recessed. Jack interfaces are the most popular interfaces in cabled bulkhead connectors
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Ho scelto la risposta di Sergio perché "bulkhead" era il termine che mi preoccupava di più.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2montaggio a incasso
Elena Ghetti
4v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montaggio a incasso


Explanation:
per flush mounting, si usa anche montaggio a filo come hai detto tu, ma a incasso è più comune, praticamente non lo installi nel muro (o in un mobile, ecc.) in modo che non sporga dalla parete. Per bulkhead, non so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 21:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per bulkhead penso che si intenda il montaggio di un divisorio/parete divisoria interna, nei quadri si usa es. per separare alta e bassa tensione

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Stefanelli: si, anch'io per bulkhead ho trovato "parete di separazione"
18 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: bulkhead mounting = montaggio a parete, o a paratia
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Visto che parli di radio
Bulkhead mounting = montaggio su pannello
http://www.bandg.com/pdfs/h10003fdinstal.pdf
http://www.sisme.com/arcfile/Shureua600_m.pdf
http://www.hubersuhner.com/p-rf/p-rf-lp/p-rf-lp-app/p-rf-lp-...
Bulkhead mounting nel caso di un PC indica quel lamierino di supporto alle schede su cui sono fissati i connettori in uscita, uno per ogni slot del bus della scheda madre.

Bulkhead connectors are used in applications where a connector is required to fit a cutout in a panel. A cabled bulkhead connector offers better electrical performance over most other uncabled bulkhead types. Cabled bulkhead connectors are offered in many styles, such as straight, right angle and recessed. Jack interfaces are the most popular interfaces in cabled bulkhead connectors

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Ho scelto la risposta di Sergio perché "bulkhead" era il termine che mi preoccupava di più.