KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

shafts equipped with traffic-rated covers

Italian translation: v.s.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shafts equipped with traffic-rated covers
Italian translation:v.s.
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

11:05 Dec 20, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Reclamation/Bonifica di siti contaminati
English term or phrase: shafts equipped with traffic-rated covers
It is worth pointing out that the above mentioned Technologies have little or no impact on site activities, as neither soil excavation nor large on-site plants are required. All the necessary underground structures (e.g. wells and piping connections) would be protected by *** shafts equipped with traffic-rated covers *** or completely buried.

Le tecnologie citate sono:
„h Grouting of the on-site well to prevent the vertical migration of chlorinated hydrocarbons from the shallow to the deeper water bearing strata.

„h Abstraction of the highly contaminated shallow groundwater from the five existing piezometers. This abstraction can be carried out via small-diameter submersible pumps or surface vacuum pumps. .... The treatment could be implemented by means of stripping towers or activated carbons filters

„h Remediation of the unsaturated soils via Soil Vapor Extraction (SVE), consisting of a number of vertical wells and appropriate blowers that would remove the contaminants in vapor phase ..
Maurizio Valente
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
dai un po' un'occhiata al link...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-20 11:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COPERTURE CALPESTABILI?!?
http://www.amarantosrl.com/apr2002.htm
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Grazie mille, a te e a Sergio. Ho tradotto "pozzi con coperture calpestabili", segnalando però al cliente la mia incertezza in proposito. Buon Natale a tutti e due!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1v.s.
Sergio Scotti
3v.s.giogi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
dai un po' un'occhiata al link...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-20 11:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COPERTURE CALPESTABILI?!?
http://www.amarantosrl.com/apr2002.htm


    Reference: http://www.comune.bologna.it/comune/regolamenti/igiene/regol...
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
Grazie mille, a te e a Sergio. Ho tradotto "pozzi con coperture calpestabili", segnalando però al cliente la mia incertezza in proposito. Buon Natale a tutti e due!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Pozzi con chiusino di classe .. (scegli quella piu' appropriata)

CLASSIFICAZIONE
I dispositivi di coronamento e chiusura si suddividono nelle seguenti classi:
A15, B 125, C 250, D 400, E 600 ed F900.
GRUPPO 1 (classe A 15 minima)
Zone che possono essere utilizzate esclusivamente da pedoni e ciclisti.

GRUPPO 2 (classe B 125 minima)
Marciapiedi, zone pedonali ed assimilabili, aree di sosta e parcheggi multipiano per automobili.

GRUPPO 3 (classe C 250 minima)
Per dispositivi di coronamento dei pozzetti di raccolta installati nella zona dei canaletti di scolo lungo il bordo dei marciapiedi (fig. 1) che, misurata partendo dal bordo, si estenda per 0,5 al massimo nella careggiata e per 0,2 al massimo sul marciapiede.

GRUPPO 4 (classe D 400 minima)
Carreggiate di strade (comprese le vie pedonali), banchine transitabili (fig. 2) e aree di sosta, per tutti i tipi di veicoli stradali.

GRUPPO 5 (classe E 600 minima)
Aree soggette a forti carichi per asse, per esempio pavimentazione di porti e aeroporti.


GRUPPO 6 (classe F 900)
Aree soggette a carichi per asse particolarmente elevati, per esempio pavimentazioni di aeroporti.





    Reference: http://www.fonderievenete.it/fonderie_venete/prodotti.htm
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
3 days 17 hrs
  -> grazie