KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

wall jack (vedi domanda)

Italian translation: Presa a muro..


10:23 Dec 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wall jack (vedi domanda)
sistema di controllo dell'illuminazione, componenti del sistema:


"XXX Wall Jack with DB9 Connector

This product includes one DB-9 cable and one wall
jack. The cable allows a ZZZ Network
Interface to connect to the wall jack. The wall jack allows access to wiring in the wall that goes to the Lutron User Interface Link of a ZYX, ZXY, or XZY Processor Panel.

dubbio: il "wall" dell'espressione "wall jack" e tutte le ripetizioni di wall nella successiva frase si riferiscono a un wall-parete della casa o ad un wall-parete di un dispositivo?

grazie!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:Presa a muro..
Explanation:
the term "wall jack" is usually used for **telephone wall sockets**..as opposed to a normal powe outlet..
see the URL: http://www.smarthome.com/walljack.html
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Presa a muro..
Michael Deliso
5connettore a spina a pareteIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connettore a spina a parete


Explanation:
o "a muro"

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Presa a muro..


Explanation:
the term "wall jack" is usually used for **telephone wall sockets**..as opposed to a normal powe outlet..
see the URL: http://www.smarthome.com/walljack.html

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Scotti: si decisamente
1 day 16 hrs

agree  verbis
4 days