KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

energy profiling

Italian translation: Profilo del consumo (utilizzo) dell'energia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:energy profiling
Italian translation:Profilo del consumo (utilizzo) dell'energia
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

10:40 Dec 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: energy profiling
sistema di controllo dell'illuminazione

il significato è chiaro, non so come renderlo in italiano

This server is used with a XXX Lighting Control system to allow the following:
• Centralized, real-time control
• Data logging
• Energy profiling
• Web-based control
• Interfacing to remote clients
Elena Ghetti
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
The Energy Profiling project scope is to develop a software tool to map energy consumption by utility segment, benchmark operating practices against those considered leading industry practices, and provide the user with an estimate of potential savings for each utility segment based on the map and benchmark. Such a tool would provide a useful way to establish priorities in an energy management program.

Profilo del consumo (utilizzo) dell'energia
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profilo energeticoIlaria Bottelli
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profilo energetico


Explanation:
semplicemente. E' neutro, non dovresti sbagliare... Ciao e Buon Natale!

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
The Energy Profiling project scope is to develop a software tool to map energy consumption by utility segment, benchmark operating practices against those considered leading industry practices, and provide the user with an estimate of potential savings for each utility segment based on the map and benchmark. Such a tool would provide a useful way to establish priorities in an energy management program.

Profilo del consumo (utilizzo) dell'energia



    Reference: http://www.aiche.org/cwrt/projects/benchmark.htm
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!