KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

capability

Italian translation: potenzialità (del sistema)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capability (of a system)
Italian translation:potenzialità (del sistema)
Entered by: Gian

10:50 Dec 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: capability
sistema di controllo dell'illuminazione

volendo trovare qualcosa di alternativo a capacità, che mi sembra molto vago, come posso chiamare il titolo di questo paragrafino:

Capability:

This server can control the largest XXX Lighting Control systems, including those with more than 16,000 Lighting Zones and more than ten concurrent users. Remote access can be achieved with up to four simultaneous phone connections.

praticamente descrive le potenzialità del sistema, ossia il numero massimo di dispositivi supportati, avevo pensato a "dimensioni del sistema", qualche altra idea?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
grande potenzialità (del sistema)
Explanation:
mi sembra che sia da mettere in evidenza, come tu hai detto l'enorme potenzialità del sistema
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hi Elena; you lnow I don't see anything wrong with "capacità" but you could ..
Michael Deliso
4 +1funzioniolimpia martinelli
4Estensione della capacitàDiana Salama
4grande potenzialità (del sistema)
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funzioni


Explanation:
le funzioni del sistema?
mi sembra una validà alternativa a potenzialità!
Ciao

ES: </Control>
<Source>Audio capability</Source>
<Target>Funzioni Audio</Target>
</Segment>

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi Elena; you lnow I don't see anything wrong with "capacità" but you could ..


Explanation:
...also use *Potenziale*..or even ""capacità di funzionamento""

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grande potenzialità (del sistema)


Explanation:
mi sembra che sia da mettere in evidenza, come tu hai detto l'enorme potenzialità del sistema

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estensione della capacità


Explanation:
Sarebbe fissarne i limiti


    West's Law & Commercial Dictionary - Zanichelli/West
Diana Salama
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36