KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

bushings

Italian translation: cuscinetti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushings
Italian translation:cuscinetti
Entered by: Federica Masante

22:43 Dec 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / autocampionatori
English term or phrase: bushings
The auto sampler inlets and outlets are fitted with protective plugs (***bushings***, blank plugs, caps and similar items) to keep out dirt and dust during shipping.
If connections are not made, do not remove the protective plugs. Otherwise, dirt and dust could enter the plumbing system and cause clogging.
Keep the plugs, and replace them if the unit is not used for a long time.
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
cuscinetti
Explanation:
nelle ruote delle auto solitamente si chiamano così....

in altri contesti sono le boccole!
HTH
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Alla fine ho usato boccole di chiusura;

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuscinetti
Federica Masante
3raccordo di riduzione
Sergio Scotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuscinetti


Explanation:
nelle ruote delle auto solitamente si chiamano così....

in altri contesti sono le boccole!
HTH

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534
Grading comment
Alla fine ho usato boccole di chiusura;

Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: essendo un qualcosa di protective, forse meglio boccole. Panettoni!
6 mins

agree  Gian: credo boccola sia meglio, visto che ci sono anche dei tappi ciechi
11 hrs

agree  rugiada
2 days 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raccordo di riduzione


Explanation:
Visto che si parla di connessioni (probabilmente con tubi e o raccordi) in questo caso bushing definisce un raccordo di riduzione
Conferma sul Marolli

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582