KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

blank plugs

Italian translation: tappi ciechi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank plugs
Italian translation:tappi ciechi
Entered by: Valentina Pecchiar

22:45 Dec 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / autocampionatori
English term or phrase: blank plugs
The auto sampler inlets and outlets are fitted with protective plugs (bushings, ***blank plugs***, caps and similar items) to keep out dirt and dust during shipping.
If connections are not made, do not remove the protective plugs. Otherwise, dirt and dust could enter the plumbing system and cause clogging.
Keep the plugs, and replace them if the unit is not used for a long time
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
tappi ciechi
Explanation:
Nel pdf multilingue del link si intravvedono pure!
Auguri
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie; bello anche il riferimento.

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tappi di tenuta
Elena Ghetti
5 +2tappi ciechi
Valentina Pecchiar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tappi di tenuta


Explanation:
tappi che chiudono attacchi filettati/fori nei quali possono andare collegati strumenti come manometri, ecc., durante il trasporto smonti questi strumenti perché se no si danneggerebbero e metti i blank plug così non entra la sporcizia

buon Natale!!!

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 min

agree  Sergio Scotti: auguri
2 hrs

agree  rugiada
2 days 3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tappi ciechi


Explanation:
Nel pdf multilingue del link si intravvedono pure!
Auguri


    Reference: http://www.usvacuumpumps.com/E.VLT.6.10.15.25.40.60.pdf
Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825
Grading comment
Grazie; bello anche il riferimento.

Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs