KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

center tapped single phase circuit

Italian translation: circuito monofase con collegamento a stella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:center tapped single phase circuit
Italian translation:circuito monofase con collegamento a stella
Entered by: Gian

21:04 Dec 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / defibrillatore
English term or phrase: center tapped single phase circuit
For 240V output, connect only to center tapped single phase circuit.

"Circuito monofase qualcosa"??? Ho quasi finito col defibrillatore, non vi preoccupate!! ;-)

Grazie di cuore!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
circuito monofase con collegamento a stella
Explanation:
Io ti consiglierei di usarlo a 230 V monofase con un collegamento a stella, per ragioni di sopportabilità del flusso magnetico interno. Con un collegamento a triangolo la corrente a vuoto è già elevata.


http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_2/chpt_10/1.html
An essential component to a split-phase power system is the dual AC voltage source. Fortunately, designing and building one is not difficult. Since most AC systems receive their power from a step-down transformer anyway (stepping voltage down from high distribution levels to a user-level voltage like 120 or 240), that transformer can be built with a center-tapped secondary winding:
If the AC power comes directly from a generator (alternator), the coils can be similarly center-tapped for the same effect. The extra expense to include a center-tap connection in a transformer or alternator winding is minimal.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gian, grazie Francesca!! Ho finalmente finito con il defibrillatore!!!!!!!!!!!! :-))))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circuito monofase con collegamento a stella
Gian
3circuito monofase a presa centrale
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuito monofase con collegamento a stella


Explanation:
Io ti consiglierei di usarlo a 230 V monofase con un collegamento a stella, per ragioni di sopportabilità del flusso magnetico interno. Con un collegamento a triangolo la corrente a vuoto è già elevata.


http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_2/chpt_10/1.html
An essential component to a split-phase power system is the dual AC voltage source. Fortunately, designing and building one is not difficult. Since most AC systems receive their power from a step-down transformer anyway (stepping voltage down from high distribution levels to a user-level voltage like 120 or 240), that transformer can be built with a center-tapped secondary winding:
If the AC power comes directly from a generator (alternator), the coils can be similarly center-tapped for the same effect. The extra expense to include a center-tap connection in a transformer or alternator winding is minimal.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie Gian, grazie Francesca!! Ho finalmente finito con il defibrillatore!!!!!!!!!!!! :-))))))))

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circuito monofase a presa centrale


Explanation:

15 TMI6415 20 TMI6420 25 TMI6425 isolamento monofase da / from 3 kVA a / to 25 kVA
uscita output 230V con presa centrale (center tap) frequenza frequency 50/60 ...
www.ideomat.it/pdf/catalogo/cat-tmi64.pdf

5.2 Circuito a doppia
semionda con presa centrale 5.3 Circuito monofase a ponte. ...
corsiadistanza.polito.it/cetem/ corsi/db/9181H/contenuti.html -

... monofase a doppia semionda a presa centrale, raddrizzatore monofase a ... impressa tipo
VSI: schema monofase, schema trifase ... di frequenza con circuito intermedio in ...
www-dee.poliba.it/dee-web/Programmi/ELPO-D.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-27 21:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Circuito antirisonante con presa centrale *sul ramo capacitivo.
Circuito antirisonante con presa centrale sul ramo induttivo. ...
webdie.die.uniroma1.it/did_elt/ElettronicaIICaputo/ ProgrammaElettronica_II_TLC.pdf



Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673