KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

high IV

Italian translation: elevata viscosità intrinseca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high IV
Italian translation:elevata viscosità intrinseca
Entered by: ejg

12:40 Dec 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high IV
XX is an excellent resin combining high IV for resistance to fracture with low copolymere for fast polymerisation
Cristina Giannetti
elevata viscosità intrinseca
Explanation:
I.V. = intrinsic viscosity see ref. below
Selected response from:

ejg
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elevata viscosità interna
Gian
4elevata viscosità intrinsecaejg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high iv
elevata viscosità intrinseca


Explanation:
I.V. = intrinsic viscosity see ref. below


    Reference: http://www.mgpolymers.com/cobitech/COBIFOAM_O_Sales_Data_She...
    Reference: http://www.sandretto.it/prodotti/tipi.asp?tipopassato=pppvct...
ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 101

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high iv
elevata viscosità interna


Explanation:
a me sembra superfluo dire "interna" (vedi ultimo riferimento), ma vedo che su Google si trovano molti riferimenti, non come I.V. ma per esteso.


Institute of Physical Chemistry - TU Clausthal - PD Adams - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... determination of the internal viscosity inside a polymerizing particle
via flourescence depolarization experiments; experimental ...

Lewis Wedgewood - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Selected Recent Publications: Lewis E. Wedgewood, "Internal Viscosity
in Polymer Kinetic Theory," Rheol. Acta 32, 405-417 (1993). ...
www.uic.edu/depts/chme/prof/wedgewood.htm - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

... that, because of the weak internal viscosity of the ... the pole that offers weak resistance
to deformation ... tension gradients are present at high concentrations the ...
-----------------------------------------
[PDF] Viscosity Measurement
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... some degree by fluid viscosity. Viscosity is defined as the internal friction of a fluid. The microscopic nature of internal friction ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123