KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

electrical slate

Italian translation: ardesia(mica) per l'industria elettrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical slate
Italian translation:ardesia(mica) per l'industria elettrica
Entered by: Romina Minucci

15:27 Dec 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ardesia
English term or phrase: electrical slate
vengono elencati tre tipi di ardesia:

roofing slate = ardesia per coperture
structural slate = suppongo sia per uso strutturale
electrical slate = ?

ardesia per uso elettrico?!
Romina Minucci
Italy
ardesia(mica) per l'industria elettrica
Explanation:
L'ardesia,in particolare la varietà chiamata 'mica', è un ottimo isolante, perciò viene impiegato nell'industria elettrica.
Qualche riferimento:


**electrical slate**.
Slate principally of the *mica* variety. It should have high mechanical
and dielectric strength, be readily machinable, and have low porosity. ...
www.russiantext.com/russian_library/library/ mining.signalbay/dmmrt387.html - 9k

---------------------

Isolanti di mica
Isolanti di mica per tubi elettronici
Lastre di **mica per l'industria elettrica** ed elettronica
Lastre di mica per condensatori
Lastre di mica per tubi catodici
Guarnizioni, mica
..........
http://products.kompass.com/it/prodotti minerali, vetro e ce...

BUON 2004!
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ardesia(mica) per l'industria elettricaScience451
4ardesia per uso nel campo elettrico
Gian
4lastra isolanteHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lastra isolante


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ardesia(mica) per l'industria elettrica


Explanation:
L'ardesia,in particolare la varietà chiamata 'mica', è un ottimo isolante, perciò viene impiegato nell'industria elettrica.
Qualche riferimento:


**electrical slate**.
Slate principally of the *mica* variety. It should have high mechanical
and dielectric strength, be readily machinable, and have low porosity. ...
www.russiantext.com/russian_library/library/ mining.signalbay/dmmrt387.html - 9k

---------------------

Isolanti di mica
Isolanti di mica per tubi elettronici
Lastre di **mica per l'industria elettrica** ed elettronica
Lastre di mica per condensatori
Lastre di mica per tubi catodici
Guarnizioni, mica
..........
http://products.kompass.com/it/prodotti minerali, vetro e ce...

BUON 2004!


    Reference: http://products.kompass.com/it/prodotti%20minerali%2C%20vetr...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
28 mins
  -> grazie e buon anno!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ardesia per uso nel campo elettrico


Explanation:
"Slate for roofing purposes should contain not more than x percent of carbonates (calcium or calcium-mag- nesium carbonates?).
"Slate for electrical purposes should contain not more than x per cent of metallic oxides or carbon."
In the last two paragraphs the percentages are still the subject of consideration. The National Slate Association will be glad to advise regarding the suitability of the mineral constituents of any slate for a particular location.




    Reference: http://www.virginiaslate.com/sr/SR_02.html
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123