KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

scalable

Italian translation: Scalabile, espandibile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scalable
Italian translation:Scalabile, espandibile
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:20 Jan 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scalable
Custom design of software for others to provide scalable storage, restoration, and delivery of electronic data.
didiv
scalabile
Explanation:
una soluzione scalabile è una soluzione che in futuro può accrescere i propri requisiti i.e. che può essere migliorata, espansa, upgradata ecc
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6scalabile
Sabrina Eskelson
4calibrabile
xxxphoenix65
4ampliamento
Gian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scalabile


Explanation:
una soluzione scalabile è una soluzione che in futuro può accrescere i propri requisiti i.e. che può essere migliorata, espansa, upgradata ecc

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
3 mins

agree  Dr Wahidi
26 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Upgradata? È come backuppare? ;-)
33 mins

agree  rugiada
2 hrs

agree  Sergio Scotti: o scalabilita'
3 hrs

agree  Valentina Cafiero
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampliamento


Explanation:
Trasformerei l'aggettivo in "ampliamento" dei pacchetti vari del programma

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrabile


Explanation:
Secondo il mio Garzanti- sezione di terminologia informatica.

xxxphoenix65
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7